News

Fathoms o’Fun Parade winners

Saturday night’s 44th annual Fathoms o’Fun Grand Parade wasn’t all fun and games — there was some serious competition, too, as the 105 entries vied for a one of the coveted awards in their particular category.

Among this year’s honorees:

Grand Sweepstakes Award

No. 23 — Tulalip Resort Casino Float*

*To be eligible for this award, an entry must have been judged “Best” in a parade category – all other units in Grand Sweepstakes winner’s category move up one place in awards)

Community Festival Float Awards (Prejudged at 4 p.m. and award presented at the starting point of the parade):

Festival Float Awards

Sweepstake — No. 62 Marysville Strawberry Festival

Mayor’s — No. 79 Mason County Forest Festival

Queen’s — No. 70 Sequim Irrigation Festival

Festival— No. 93 West Seattle Hi Yu

Governor’s — No. 56 Forks Old Fashioned 4th of July

Judge’s — No. 39 Capital Lakefair

President’s — No. 85 McCleary Bear Festival

Director’s — No. 51 Daffodil Festival

Appreciation Awards (Not Judged)

No. 1 — Tenino Motorcycle Drill Team

No. 3 — Leos Towing, Inc.

No. 11 — Columbia Bank – Grand Parade Sponsor

No. 16 — Wave Broadband

No. 17 — Clearwater Casino Resort

Judged Categories (Entries are judged as they pass the review stand)

Antique, Classic, Custom Vehicles-Individual

Best — No. 46 1928 Model A Ford Sports Coupe – Jerry Locke

Second — No. 47 1931 Model A Ford Sports Coupe – Rocky Thrall

Third — No. 45 1931 Model A Ford Sedan – Stan Ohman

Car Clubs

Best — No. 4 Gallopin’ Girdie Club

Second — No. 28 Saints Car Club

Third — No. 52 Kitsap Mustang Club

Commercial Entries

Best — No. 29 Wells Fargo Bank

Second — No. 4 Ronald McDonald

Third — No. 6 Chris Mueller DDS Toothfairy & Friends

Commercial Entries, 1st Year

Best — No. 91   Lagnaippe Salon

Second — No. 25   Mattress Ranch “Billy the Kid”

Third — No. 102 Third Dimension Salon

Drill, Drill & Gymnastics

Best — No. 21 The Dolls Drill Team

Second — No. 75 Northside Drill Team

Third — No. 53 Jazzercise

Equestrian

Best — No. 66 Kitsap Saddle Club

Fraternal

Best — No. 35 Port Orchard Eagles Kitchen Band

Military and Veterans Groups

Best — No. 7 Submarine Veterans of the Olympic Peninsula

Second — No. 81 Bremerton Submarine Veterans

Religious Groups

Best — No. 96 Bethany Lutheran Church School

SK School District

Best — No. 19A South Kitsap High School Marching Band

Service, Nonprofits Units

Best — No. 22 Soroptimist International of Port Orchard

Second — No. 65 South Kitsap Helpline Food Bank

Third — No. 76 Foster Care Resources

Service, Nonprofits — first Year Appearance

Best — No. 94 Kitsap Memorial Steel

Specialty Groups

Best — No. 78 Kitsap ARCS

Second — No. 73 Northside All Star Drum Squad

Third — No. 27 Olympic Bird Fanciers

Specialty Vehicles

Best — No. 105 Kitsap Destruction Derby Association

Visiting Royalty (without festival floats or horses)

Best — No. 67 Miss American Rose Royalty

Second — No. 68 Miss West Sound

Third — No. 55 Miss Viking Fest

Youth Groups

Best — No. 84 Happy Tails 4-H Club of Port Orchard

Second — No. 87 South Kitsap Derby Brats

Third — No. 83A Cub Scout Pack 4526

Judges:

Valorie Kroke — branch manager, Kitsap Bank-South Park Village

Janis Maracic — assistant principal, South Kitsap High School

Paul Nelson – Chelan County District Court Administrator

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates