Sports

Girls first, boys second at SK Invite

South Kitsap’s Molly Werder placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at the South Kitsap Invitaitonal. - Jesse Beals/Staff Photo
South Kitsap’s Molly Werder placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at the South Kitsap Invitaitonal.
— image credit: Jesse Beals/Staff Photo

t Sophomore Boddie wins 300-meter hurdles after early-morning soccer match.

Earlier in the day, South Kitsap High School sophomore Christina Boddie was playing for West Sound FC.

By Saturday afternoon, her focus had shifted from soccer to the South Kitsap Invitational, where she won the 300-meter hurdles in 48.64 seconds despite battling the intermittent rain and snow featured throughout the day.

“The last two hurdles were especially hard,” Boddie said. “It was a busy day for me.”

And a successful one for her and South’s girls team, which finished first among 17 schools with 109 points. The boys team finished second with 108.5 points, three behind Federal Way.

“She’s tough,” South coach Joanne Warren said. “We’re going to have to rest her this week.”

She added that, “We needed this one,” in reference to the girls team performance. In addition to Boddie, senior Lindsey Porter won the pole vault at 10 feet, 6 inches for the Wolves, but she wasn’t satisfied with her performance.

“They started me at 10-6 and then added another foot,” said Porter, adding that she could have done better if she had more time to warm up.

South sophomore Jasmyn Bolar finished second in the long jump at 15-10 behind Kingston’s Kayla Campbell(16-1). Bolar said she was happy with the finish because she didn’t expect to place that high.

Erica Copeland also placed second for the Wolves in the 1,600 run at 5 minutes, 37.08 seconds behind Auburn’s Michael Paulson (5:25.67). South senior Caitlin Daniels finished third in the 400 dash at 1:05.96.

“We had someone on the podium for just about all the events, which is great given our inexperience,” Warren said.

Perhaps the most compelling race for the Wolves on the boys side was the 1,600 relay.

The South team, which included juniors Corey Galligan, Dan Nadeau and Jon Phillips and sophomore Leon La Deaux, thought they had an opportunity to catch Federal Way for the team title when it was announced they were in second place.

It was a statistical impossibility at that point, but the lack of knowledge didn’t hurt the Wolves, who won the event in 3:29.53, while Bainbridge finished second at 3:33.63. Nadeau said that was important because his team didn’t run the 400 relay.

“We wanted to show Bainbridge we weren’t going to shut down,” he said.

South Kitsap

Invitational results

Girls

Team scores: South Kitsap 109, North Kitsap 98, Kingston 64, Federal Way 61, Mount Tahoma 61, Lincoln 61, Bainbridge 50, Bremerton 49, Washington 35, North Mason 30, Klahowya 20, Bishop Blanchet 18, Auburn 15, Olympic 15, Central Kitsap 13, Gig Harbor 10, Emerald Ridge 7.

Winner and top 8 SK placers: 100 meter—1, Siara Byers (NK) 13.05; 5, Porche Maniece (SK) 13.73. 200 meter—1, Jacki Hill (Brem) 26.8; 4, Maniece (SK) 28.22; Jasmyn Bolar (SK) 29.16. 400 meter—1, Megan Lee (W) 1:01.96; 3, Caitlin Daniels (SK) 1:05.96. 800 meter—1, Anna Kalbrener (GH) 2:18.51. 1,600 run—1, Michael Paulston (A) 5:25.67; 2, Erica Copeland (SK) 5:37.08. 3,200 run—1, Roberts (NK) 11:13.81; 5, Britta Peterson (SK) 12:01.28. 100 hurdles—1, Ashleigh Chambers (MT) 17.12; 5, Molly Werder (SK) 18.2. 300 hurdles—1, Christina Boddie (SK) 48.64; 4, Werder (SK) 52.19. 400 relay—1, Lincoln 52.06; 6, South Kitsap 53.93. 800 relay—1, Mount Tahoma 1:50.26; 5, South Kitsap 1:56.03. 1,600 relay—1, Bainbridge 4:12.45; 3, South Kitsap 4:20.15. Distance medley—1, Mount Tahoma 15:02.02. High jump—1, Jaleecia Roland (FW) 4-10; 5, Lindsey Porter (SK) 4-06. Pole vault—1, Porter (SK) 10-6; 5, Jolynn Jernigan (SK) 7-6; 7, Janine Lehmann (SK) 7-6. Long jump—1, Campbell (King) 16-1; 2, Bolar (SK) 15-10. Triple jump—1, Roland (FW) 33-7.75; 4, Rachelle Jensen (SK) 32-3.75. Shot put—1, Krystall Fowler (L) 37-11.75; 7, Roni Werder (SK) 30-10.75. Discus—1, Vanessa Garris (W) 118-9. Javelin—1, Samantha Hull (NM) 114-11; 3, Samantha Gulisao (SK) 97-2; 4, Karrine Nelson (SK) 88-11.

Boys

Team scores: Federal Way 111.5, South Kitsap 108.5; Lincoln 88, Mount Tahoma 78, Emerald Ridge 57, Bainbridge 37, North Kitsap 36.5, Bishop Blanchet 36, North Mason 28, Washington 25.5, Kingston 22, Auburn 18, Olympic 17, Central Kitsap 11, Bremerton 11, Kennedy 10, Klahowya 6.

Winner and top 8 SK placers: 100 meter—1, Dasean Fields (L) 11.78; 3, Stephen Tucker (SK) 12.02; 4, Deandre Jackson (SK) 12.04; 7, Kadir Perez (SK) 12.22. 200 meter—1, D. Douglas-Davis (MT) 23.17; 4, Jackson (SK) 23.89. 400 meter—1, Douglas-Davis (MT) 50.9; 4, Corey Galligan (SK) 52.42; 8, Dan Nadeau (SK) 53.66. 800 meter—1, DJ Touloise (Kenn) 2:00.68; 3, Jon Phillips (SK) 2:01.71. 1,600 meter—1, Jordan Mirk (ER) 4:28.72; 2, Phillips (SK) 4:33.25. 3,200 meter—1, Chris Boyle (BB) 9:51.3; 3, Kyle Stolp (SK) 10:11.76. 110 hurdles—1, Immanuel Satterwhite (MT) 15.58; 6, Leon La Deaux (SK) 16.78; 7, Matt Benoit (SK) 17.06. 300 hurdles—1, Alex Sears (ER) 40.69; 4, La Deaux (SK) 42.74; 8, Benoit (SK) 43.66; 400 relay—1, Mount Tahoma 44.32. 1,600 relay—1, South Kitsap 3:29.53. Distance medley—1, Bishop Blanchet 10:54.84; 4, South Kitsap 12:03.27. High jump—1, CJ Wright (L) 6-0; 3, Devlan Miller (SK) 5-8; 6, Spencer Minishull (SK) 5-6. Pole vault—1, Aaron Bilbao (King) 14-0. Long jump—1, Ian Tevis (FW) 21-1; 6, David Wells (SK) 20-2.25. Triple jump—1, Tevis (FW) 43-08.5; 3, Miller (SK) 42-5.25; 5, Wells (SK) 40-0. Shot put—Andru Pulu (FW) 50-11; 6, Juwuan Rattler (SK) 46-6; Discus—1, Lepon Mamea (L) 137-9. Javelin—1, Sean Allison (SK) 152-9; 5, Sean Korf (SK) 141-3.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates