Sports

SK prep roundup 4-5

Cedric Carter offered up another stellar time in the 100-meter dash last week, topping a list of nice performances by the South Kitsap track & field team at a multi-team meet at Bellarmine Prep.

South won eight events on the boys side to place second behind Lincoln and in front of Capital and Bellarmine.

The South girls won three events and finished third behind Bellarmine and Capital.

Carter posted a 10.9-second time in winning the 100 and later took second in the 400 to continue his strong showings early in the season.

Other South winners were Renard Williams in both the shot put and discus, Trevor Boaz in the 800, Kyle Stolp in the 1,600, Nick Taylor in the javelin and the Wolves 4x400 relay team of Boaz, Trevor Haney, Zac Lawrence and Carter.

On the girls side, Jessie Cousins won both the shot put and discus while Lindsey Porter took first in the pole vault.

The Wolves return to action on April 12 with a home meet with Wilson and Bremerton.

Boys

Team scores

Lincoln 86, South Kitsap 78, Capital 56, Bellarmie 24

South Kitsap results

100 – 1. Carter 10.9, 5. Tucker 11.7; 200 – 4. Tucker 24.45, 5. Jackson 25.0; 400 – 2. Carter 53.7; Thomas 56.0; 800 – 1. Boaz 2:04.5, 3. Nolan 2:06.5, 4. Stolp 2:14.1, 5. Wix 2:17.1; 1600 – 2. Stolp 4:42.1, 3. Wright 4:43.9; 3200 – 1. Wright 10:47.4; 5. McVaugh 11:24.3; 110 hurdles – 2. Benoit 18.6, 4. Gilchrist 19.7, 5. Screws 20.7; 300 hurdles – 4. Haney 48.6, Benoit 48.7; 400 relay – 2. SK (Jackson, Carter, Tucker, Lawrence) 45.6; 1600 realy – 1. SK (Boaz, Haney, Lawrence, Carter) 3:42.4; Shot put – 1. Williams 53-10; Discus - 1. Williams 134-8; Javelin – 1. Taylor 145-7; High jump – 2. Gidican 6-0, Erikson 5-2; Triple jump – 5. Thomas 35-4; Pole vault – 2. Cryder 10-6.

Girls

Team scores

Bellarmine 74, Capital 63, South Kitsap 58, Lincoln 55

South Kitsap results

100 – 4. DeWalt 13.5, 5. Hall 13.9; 200 – 3. DeWalt 28.4, 4. Hall 30.0; 1600 – 3. Coleman 5:43.1; 3200 – 4. Polley 12:41.7;  100 hurdles – 3. Olson 18.0; 300 hurdles – 3. Olson 53.7, 4. Makarin 55.9; 400 relay – 4. SK (Hall, Dalyrmple, Alisson, DeWalt) 55.0; 1600 realy – 3. SK (Spiker, Dalyrmple, Polley, Olson) 4:37.1; Shot put – 1. Cousins 34-1; Discus – 1. Cousins 87-6; Javelin – 2. Sampson; High jump – 3. Frank 4-6, 5. Porter 4-4; Long jump – 3. Olson 15-1, 4. Porter 14-0; Triple jump – 2. Frank 30-2; Pole vault – 1. Porter 8-0.

• Davison goes low in girls golf win: Stephanie Davison took individual medalist honors last week with a nine-hole round of 42, as South Kitsap beat a short-handed Central Kitsap team 90-22 in a match played at Kitsap Country Club.

Davison’s 42 scored 31 points using the Stableford scoring system while Kate Clark added 22 points with a round of 51.

Other South scores included Kendall Simmons 13 points while Arielle Evans and Betsy Pratt added 12 each.

The Wolves will be back in action on April 12 when they play host to Bellarmine at Trophy Lake.

• Eisenhut, DeVault grab medalist honors for SK: Luke DeVault and Ken Eisenhut fired rounds of 38 last week to take medalist honors in South Kitsap’s 63-51 win over Central Kitsap.

Each golfer scored 15 points for the Wolves using the Stableford scoring system over nine holes at Kitsap Country Club.

Other South scores included Joel Schenfeld, Marcus Lacey and Jon Murphy all shooting rounds of 42 to score 11 points each.

South is back in action April 11 at Trophy Lake against Shelton.

• SK tennis team drops close match to North: Charlotte Duren and Hillary Oliver won their singles matches but South couldn’t get a doubles win and fell 3-2 to North Kitsap on Friday in Narrows League tennis action.

The Wolves are back in action April 11 against Central Kitsap.

North Kitsap 3, South Kitsap 2

Singles— Charlotte Duren (SK) d. Rene McDougall 6-1, 6-2; Hillary Oliver (SK) d. Stephanie Habner 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles— Kearney Bangs/Sarah Kiesenger (NK) d. Casey Armstrong/Emerald Armstrong 6-4, 6-3; Britt Seaber/Joanna Kaiserman (NK) d. Kristine Wright/Leah Sedlacek 6-1, 6-1; Brandy Meek/Brittney Meek (NK) d. Suetlana Shirgolibva/Katie Allen 6-1, 6-3.

• LaCrosse team earns first win: Travis Hupka scored three times last week to lead the South Kitsap lacrosse team to its first win of the year, 8-3 over Port Angeles.

Frazer Collver added a pair of goals for SK while Davis Walker had 14 saves. South returns to action April 12 at Puyallup.

WSBLA Division 2

South Kitsap 8, Port Angeles 3

South Kitsap — Goals: Travis Hupka 3, Frazer Collver 2, Cryder Taylor, Jimmy Gunter, Jessie Barich. Assists: Taylor 3, Barich 2, Hupka, Saves: David Walker 14.

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Latest news, top stories, and community events,
delivered to your inbox.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.