Sports

South Kitsap tennis team rolls to sixth straight win

The South Kitsap High School boys tennis team continued its quest for a top three spot in the Narrows League with a 4-1 defeat of Port Angeles Friday at the SK tennis courts.

The win improved SK’s record to 7-2 in the Narrows League heading into yesterday’s match at Olympia.

Senior Kevin Yoder, SK’s No. 1 singles player, defeated Adam Bush 6-2, 6-0. No. 2 Samir Mehio defeated David Lewis 6-0, 6-3.

In doubles, the No. 1 team of Jeremy Drake and Steve Dole fell to PA’s Nate Lowe and Jacob Strunk 6-3, 6-2.

SK No. 2 Kyle Penn and Adam Bennett defeated Russ Toufa and Colin Anderson 6-3, 6-0.

Ryan Austin and Doug Lyman won its No.3 doubles match 6-4, 7-6 against Zack Brostad and Pete Clarke.

***

The SK girls cross-country team ran to a second-place finish Saturday at the Thunder Invitational in Vancouver, Wash.

All five SK runners placed in the top 20 for 75 points.

Westview High School won with 62 points.

SK sophomore Danielle Friend led the Wolves with a ninth-place finish (17:46). Kindel Stepper followed in 13th (18:13), Kayle Peterson was 16th (18:24), Eileen Morley placed 17th (18:28), and Jody Guariz finished 20th (18:38).

The SK boys cross-country team placed seventh with 184 points.

Tualatin High School won the team title with 87 points.

Josh Cobb led SK with a 23rd-place finish (15:34).

Isaac Goertzen followed in 33rd (15:47), Steven Millard was 38th (15:53), Chris Smith finished 41st (15:56), and Derek Kipperberg was 49th (16:02).

The boys and girls junior varsity teams also competed at the event.

The girls placed second and the boys were third.

On the girls side Katie Rosapepe took second (22:44). Katie McCausland was 21st (24:41), Michelle Pearson was 33rd (25:42), Brittany Stephens was 52nd (27:48), and Shea Pugh was 68th (30 min.).

SK’s Jacob Warren was the boys top finisher with an 11th-place finish (18:42).

James Nelson was 15th (19:04), Collin Stevens placed 22nd (19:20), Joseph Daniels-Hall finished 25th (19:27), and Kyle Drevniak ended 29th (19:33).

***

The SK girls swim team evened its Narrows League record to 3-3 after defeating North Kitsap 116-68.

Wins were recorded by the 200-meter medley relay team of Rebecca Bollman, Rachel Hubner, Jessamy Toohey, Jenny Gibson (2 minutes, 11.36 seconds).

Kasey McPherson won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:26.62, Toohey captured the 200-meter IM in 2:40.79, and Gibson won the 50-meter freestyle (28.55) and 100 freestyle (1:03.92).

Hubner was a winner in the 100-meter butterfly (1:14.37), and Bollman won the 500-meter free (6:22.74).

The 200-meter relay team of Gibson, McPherson, Jaymi Orser, and Hubner won in 1:56.33, and the 400-meter relay team of McPherson, Bollman, Orser, and Toohey won in 4:31.25.

***

The SK girls junior varsity soccer team tied rival Gig Harbor 2-2

The Wolves opened the scoring with a quick strike from Nicole Bussman four minutes into the game.

Gig Harbor countered with a goal before SK took a 2-1 lead on Samantha Godfrey’s goal just before halftime.

Five minutes into the second half Gig Harbor knotted the score 2-2.

SK had two really good scoring chances late in the game but could not convert.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.