Sports

SK track season gets off to a soggy start

First meets are first meets. And as the South Kitsap track & field team slogged its way through the Bremerton Relays Saturday, coach Ed Santos got his first real look at what to expect for the rest of the season.

“I think the performances were not what they could have been,” Santos said. “It’s always more difficult in rainy conditions, especially for the throwers. But we competed well.”

The Wolves technically started the year two days earlier with a jamboree but Saturday’s relays gave Santos a better chance to see what he has.

Running in what Santos said was the worst rainy weather he has seen in his 20 years of coaching, the Wolves finished fourth as a team on the boys side and ninth on the girls.

“The girls competition was really, really close,” Santos said. “There were a lot of teams within 10 points of each other. Ten more points could have moved us up to fourth or third.”

The Bremerton meet is one of the only in the area that offers unique events to track and field, like multiple running relays as well as field event relays.

“They all competed well,” Santos said. “We have a lot of brand-new kids so I was pleased with a lot of kids that had that deer-in-the-headlight look. All in all, we did quite well.”

The South boys won the distance medley relay and took second in the 4 x 800 relay while the throwers won the discus relay. The South girls were second in the distance medley and the long-jump relay.

“All in all, it was a good meet,” Santos said.

The Wolves head to Olympia Thursday before breaking for spring break. A small group of distance runners will go to the Arcadia, Calf. meet next week.

Bremerton Relays

all times hand held

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

110-meter high hurdles: 1) Nick Mundell (Snohomish) 15.8; 2) Patrick Smith (Renton) 15.9; 3) Dustin Redding (Meadowdale) 16.2; 4) Christian Demouchet (Olympic) 16.34; 5) Casey Stevick (Olympia) 16.5; 6) George Houang (Jackson) 17.5.

300 meter IH: 1) Danny Hibbard (Capital) 41.8; 2) Ali Al Hussaini (Jackson) 43.5; 3) Dominic Polizzi (Aloha, OR) 44.5; 4) Alex Mitchell (Snohomish) 44.5; 5) Dustin Redding (Meadowdale) 44.6; 6) Obe Quarlys (Bellarmine) 44.9s.

3000 meter Steeplechase (no water jump): 1) Josh Clough (Auburn Riverside) 9:59.8; 2) Chris McIssac (Capital) 10:33.1; 3) Jay Nolan (Port Angeles) 10:39.1; 4) Treve Bartlett (South Kitsap) 10:44.3; 5) Sam Grosso (Auburn) 10:47.1;

6) Aaron Jacksha (Port Angeles) 10:50.6.

RUNNING RELAYS

4x100 meters: 1) Central Kitsap 43.5; 2) Olympia 44.6; 3) Capital 45.3; 4) Jackson 45.8; 5) South Kitsap 45.8; 6) Renton 45.9s.

4x200 meters: 1) Olympia 1:35.9; 2) Aloha (OR) 1:39.5; 3) Todd Beamer 1:40.0; 4) Capital 1:40.3; 5) Jackson 1:40.3; 6) Bellarmine 1:40.4.

4x400 meters: 1) Auburn Riverside 3:31.0; 2) Olympia 3:39.5; 3) Todd Beamer 3:40.3; 4) North Kitsap 3:42.1; 5) Jackson 3:44.7; 6) Bremerton 3:45.0.

4x800 meters: 1) Auburn Riverside 8:20.3; 2) South Kitsap 8:36.1; 3) Capital 8:46.3; 4) Olympia 8:58.6; 5) Bainbridge 9:11.9; 6) Meadowdale 9:21.6.

Sprint Medley: 1) Auburn Riverside 2:44.8; 2) Jackson 2:47.0; 3) Meadowdale 2:49.7; 4) Klahowya 2:50.7: 5) South Kitsap 2:52.8; 6) Olympia 2:53.4.

Distance Medley: 1) South Kitsap 11:04.3; 2) Olympia 11:10.9; 3) Port Angeles 11:16.4; 4) Renton 11:20.6; 5) Aloha (OR) 11:30.6;

FIELD EVENT RELAYS

High Jump: 1) Olympia 16’ 0”; 2) Auburn Riverside 15’ 4”; 3) South Kitsap 15’ 2”; 4) Capital 11’ 0”; 5) Renton 10’ 10”; 6) Jackson 10’ 8”. Top individual performanceS: Armand Hopkins (Renton) 5’ 10”; Casey Stevick (Olympia), Jake Kinderman (Capital), and Damien Cooney (Central Kitsap) 5’ 8”.

Pole Vault: Not contested due to inclement weather.

Long Jump: 1) tie Olympia 54’ 9” and Renton 54’ 9”; 3) Capital 54’ 6 1/2”; 4) South Kitsap 49’ 6”; 5) Jackson 49’ 2 1/2”; Todd Beamer 49’ 2”. Top individual performanceS: Chris Smith (Shelton) 20’ 6”; Armand Hopkins (Renton) and Jason Briggs (Olympia) 19’ 7”.

Triple Jump: 1) Renton 119’ 5 1/2”; 2) Capital 111’ 1 1/2”; 3) Olympia 110’ 11”; 4) Todd Beamer 110’ 8 1/2”; 5) North Kitsap 107’ 5”; 6) Snohomish 106’ 6”.

Shot Put: 1) Capital 127’ 8”; 2) Renton 116’ 10 1/2”; 3) Auburn Riverside 113’ 7”; 4) Bremerton 113’ 2 1/2”; 5) Meadowdale 112’ 1”; 6) Snohomish 105’ 3”.

Top individual performance: Zack Midles (Capital) 46’ 8”; Korion Morris (Renton) 46’ 3”.

Discus Throw: 1) South Kitsap 324’ 3”; 2) Auburn Riverside 315’ 10”; 3) Shelton 305’ 10”; 4) Snohomish 302’ 8”; 5) North Kitsap 294’ 9”; 6) Central Kitsap 297’ 8”;

Top individual performance: Zack Midles (Capital) 144’ 6”; Rory Wilson (Jackson) 131’ 7”.

Javelin Throw: 1) Olympia 443’ 0”; 2) Capital 418’ 3”; 3) North Kitsap 409’ 9”; 4) Snohomish 396’ 6”; 5) Jackson 387’ 4”; 6) Renton 375’ 3”. Top individual performance: Ryan Young (North Kitsap) 195’ 11”; Mike Santoro (Jackson) 150’ 10”.

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

100 meter HH: 1) Julie Futch (Auburn Riverside) 16.1; 2) Jessica Franz (Todd Beamer) 17.0; 3) Jessica Brezicha (Olympia) 17.4; 4) Julia Peterson (Port Angeles) 17.6; 5) Briana Rockenstire (Jackson) 17.8; 6) Shaylee Roberts (Meadowdale) 18.0.

300 meter IH: 1) Julie Futch (Auburn Riverside) 47.8; 2) Amy Patawran (Olympic) 47.9; 3) Niki Lesniak (Central Kitsap) 49.8; 4) Irene DeVera (Todd Beamer) 50.7; 5) Kari Hoover (North Kitsap) 50.7;

6) Rezina Teclamarian (Bellarmine).

2000 meter Steeplechase (no water jump): 1) Rita Troup (Bellarmine) 7:52.3; 2) Chaya Branham (Port Angeles) 8:20.8; 3) Katie Rosapepe (South Kitsap) 8:28.1; 4) Bridget Anderson (Bremerton) 8:42.7; 5) Kirsten Schmid (Auburn Riverside)

8:43.9; 6) Breeland (South Kitsap) 8:58.5.

Hammer Throw (individual marks not available): 1) Shannon Harvey (Olympia); 2) Ashley Dion (Shelton); 3) Mackenzie Parker (Juanita).

RUNNING RELAYS

4 x100 meters: 1) Auburn Riverside 51.3; 2) Aloha (OR) 52.9; 3) Olympia 51.4; 4) Central Kitsap 53.4; 5) Todd Beamer 53.9; 6) Olympic 54.0.

4x200 meters: 1) Olympia 1:49.7; 2) Aloha (OR) 1:53.0; 3) Klahowya 1:54.3; 4) Bellarmine 1:54.5; 5) Auburn Riverside 1:54.7; 6) Central Kitsap 1:55.0.

4x400 meters: 1) Bellarmine 4:09.9; 2) Meadowdale 4:17.9; 3) Auburn Riverside 4:23.9; 4) Olympia 4:24.3; 5) Olympic 4:31.4; 6) Bainbridge 4:32.3.

4x800 meters: Bellarmine 10:32.4; 2) Auburn Riverside 10:41.3; 3) Aloha (OR) 10:43.4; 4) South Kitsap 10:46.5; 5) Jackson 10:57.7; 6) Capital 11:04.1.

Sprint Medley: 1) Meadowdale 3:17.6; 2) Todd Beamer 3:21.8; 3) Klahowya 3:24.7; 4) Capital 3:25.3; 5) Bremerton 3:25.9; 6) Shelton 3:28.0.

Distance Medley: Bellarmine 12:21.8; 2) South Kitsap 13:32.6; 3) Aloha (OR) 13:35.7; 4) Jackson 14:00.7; 5) Capital 14:04.1;

FIELD EVENT RELAYS

High Jump: 1) Olympia 14’ 6”; 2) Aloha (OR) 9’ 8”; 3) Todd Beamer 9’ 2”; 4) Central Kitsap 8’ 10”; 5) Snohomish 8’ 8”; 6) S. Kitsap 4’ 4”. Top individual performance: Sara Klein (Olympia) 5’ 2”.

Pole Vault: Not contested due to inclement weather.

Long Jump: Snohomish 43’ 7 1/2”; 2) South Kitsap 42’ 3”; 3) Jackson 40’ 9 1/2”; 4) Todd Beamer 40’ 0”; 5) Shelton 39’ 6”; 6) Port Angeles 39’ 1”. Top individual performance: Jessica Yates (Snohomish) 16’ 4”; Brea Clark (Snohomish) 15’ 5 1/2”.

Triple Jump: Snohomish 94’ 2 1/2”; 2) Olympia 91’ 1 1/2”; 3) Todd Beamer 87’ 2 1/2”; 4) Jackson 84’ 8”; 5) Aloha (OR) 84’ 2 1/2”; 6) North Kitsap 76’ 8”. Top individual performance: Sara Klein (Olympia) 35’ 6”; Brea Clark (Snohomish) 32’ 6”.

Shot Put: 1) Renton 97’ 4 1/2”; 2) Port Angeles 90’ 7”; 3) Shelton 87’ 6”; 4) Olympia 79’ 6”; 5) Todd Beamer 74’ 10”; South Kitsap 73’ 9 1/2”. Top individual performanceS: Tiffany Bigham (Renton) 35’ 2 1/2”; Shatanya Fernandez (Renton) 31’ 10 1/2”; Ashley Olson (Shelton) 31’ 7”.

Discus Throw: 1) Renton 247’ 8”; 2) Olympia 234’ 1”; 3) Snohomish 223’ 6”; 4) Shelton 221’ 5”; 5) North Kitsap 218’ 5”; 6) Port Angeles 209’ 10”.

Top individual performance: Shatanya Fernandez (Renton) 98’ 9”; Shannon Harvey (Olympia) 98’ 1”; Ashley Dion (Shelton) 97’ 3”.

Javelin Throw: 1) Port Angeles 263’ 2”; 2) North Kitsap 260’ 8”; 3) Renton 236’ 4”; 4) Auburn Riverside 234’ 9”; 5) Port Townsend 227’ 10”; 6) Snohomish 204’ 9”. Top individual performance: Jessica McFarland (Auburn Riverside) 100’ 5”.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates