Sports

Team concept pays dividends at SK Invite

For most of this track and field season, South Kitsap has relied heavily on its distance runners and throwers to get by.

Too heavily sometimes.

But at Saturday’s South Kitsap Invitational, the sprinters and jumpers started performing like coach Ed Santos knew they could, and the Wolves claimed the boys team title by 15 points over Central Kitsap.

The SK girls placed eighth in the last of the big invite meets left before the postseason.

“I’m a little surprised,” Santos said. “Because, not that we didn’t try to win the meet, but I didn’t really expect to win it. But as they were running down the scores, I hear we’re in the top five. Then we’re in the top three, then the top two, we’re going to get a trophy.

“And then when they announced second I thought, ‘Right on, we won the thing,’” Santos said. “Then I started thinking about it – we did score points in lots of places.”

South won the meet by scoring 84 points. Central Kitsap was second with 66 points while Lincoln took third with 64. Wilson took the girls title with 91 points, just ahead of Tahoma's 90.33 while Bellarmine Prep was third at 68.5. Wilson also won the combined team title. 

The Wolves loaded up on points in the distance races, just like they were supposed to. And South grabbed important points from its throwers, again just like Santos planned.

But with a variety of placers in all the other events, the Wolves have now shown they are indeed a pretty good team at this point — and one that could make some noise over the next month.

“It was a real good (Narrows League) preview meet today and I’m feeling pretty stoked about it,” SK’s Joe Daniels-Hall said. “Everyone did really very well overall. We’re definitely learning how the thing goes. Santos is going to be very happy.”

Daniels-Hall was one of the main reasons for the Wolves’ success Saturday. The senior ran in three different events, winning the 800-meter as an individual and running legs on the Wolves 4-by-400 relay, which took first, and distance medley relay, which finished second.

Fellow senior Justin Schenck placed second in the mile and also ran legs on the scoring relay teams. Sean Coleman ran a great last lap to take second in the 3,200 and was part of the distance relay team as was Nate Jones.

“Four senior guys that are just studs,” Santos said of his distance medley. “They broke the school record by five seconds and then they all came back and scored (in other events). Those guys did a great job and I was really proud of them.”

While the distance guys were piling up points, the throwers scored well, too. Renard Williams took third in the shot put while Bryan Bayly and Cardinal Crandall took third and fifth in the discus.

But the Wolves overtook Central Kitsap, which dominated the sprint events, by scoring in events they hadn’t been scoring in. Dustin Kemp took fourth in the 300 hurdles, Jose Gidican was seventh in the 110 hurdles. Bruce Fernie took fifth in the 200 while Kyle Cryder was third in the pole vault.

Ryan Otto scored with a seventh-place finish in the long jump and Gidican and Rory Erickson both scored in the high jump.

“We’re just getting some kids in there that are getting some confidence and doing well enough to score,” Santos said. “We scored all over the place and did a really nice job of that.”

While the boys were taking the team title, the South girls also had strong individual performances, led by Sam Godfrey’s fourth-place finish in the 1,600.

In fact, the South girls scored the majority of their points in relays, taking second in the distance medley, fifth in the 800 and sixth in both the 400 and 1,600 relays.

“The girls, we don’t really have any really big-meet performers,” Santos said. “We’re just rounding into that, we’re just kind of on the cusp of really going for it.”

The meet, which was twice as big as the year before, gave each of the 23 teams a good look at what to expect in the postseason, which is just a few weeks away. The Wolves have a dual meet with Shelton Thursday and the Kitsap County meet May 13 before the Narrows League meet May 19-21 in Tacoma.

The West-Central District meet is at Lincoln High in Tacoma May 27-28 with the state meet set for June 3-4 in Pasco.

“It was a good day for us and we are maturing as a team,” Santos said. “We’re a good team and we can score some points. The kids are competing well and we’re just going to get better.”

South Kitsap Invitational

Held April 30 at Joe Knowles Field

BOYS

Team scores: 1. South Kitsap 84, 2. Central Kitsap 69, 3. Lincoln 66, 4. Tahoma 60, 5. Wilson 48, 6. Auburn 38, 7. Bellarmine Prep 37, 8. Yelm 34, 9. Mount Vernon 33, 10. (tie) Sequim 29, Peninsula 29, 12. Mount Tahoma 28, 13. Foss 27, 14. Shleton 19, 15. Tacoma Baptist 18, 16. Mountlake Terrace 17, 17. Mountain View 15, 18. Klahowya 13.

Individuals

100 - 1, Pentz, Ben, Central Kitsap, 10.92. 2, Tait, Peter, Central Kitsap, 10.96. 3, Anderson, Dewayne, Foss, 11.18. 4, Griffin, Alex, Bremerton, 11.22. 5, VanDatta, Danny, Central Kitsap, 11.36. 6, Smith, Justin, Lincoln, 11.39. 7, Overton, Shawn, Mount Tahoma, 11.46. 8, Cline, Ryee, Tacoma Baptist, 11.47.

200 - 1, Anderson, Dewayne, Foss, 22.50. 2, Gaines, John, Bellarmine, 22.98. 2, VanDatta, Danny, Central Kitsap, 22.98. 4, Henley, Airbus, Lincoln, 23.24. 5, Fernie, Bruce, South Kitsap, 23.34. 6, Williams, Calvin, Peninsula, 23.37. 7, Smith, Justin, Lincoln, 23.54.

400 - 1, Dawkins, Marcus, Mount Tahoma, 50.32. 2, Cooney, Damion, Central Kitsap, 50.45. 3, Williams, Calvin, Peninsula, 50.76. 4, Cline, Ryee, Tacoma Baptist, 52.14. 5, Smith, John, Lincoln, 52.28. 6, Sheppard, William, Foss, 52.31. 7, Lemenager, Luke, Tahoma, 52.84. 8, Berry, Josh, North Kitsap, 52.87.

1,600 - 1, Crabill, Alex, Charles Wright, 4:22.50. 2, Schenck, Justin, South Kitsap, 4:31.39. 3, Lemenager, Luke, Tahoma, 4:33.39. 4, Ryan, Kyle, Klahowya, 4:34.20. 5, Cary, Scott, Mount Vernon, 4:35.45. 6, Gatbunton, Josh, Mount Tahoma, 4:38.12. 7, Sigmon, David, Peninsula, 4:40.09. 8, Scott, Tyler, Auburn, 4:41.36.

800 - 1, Daniels-Hall, Joe, South Kitsap, 2:01.44. 2, Dawkins, Isiah, Wilson, 2:01.65. 3, Ryan, Kyle, Klahowya, 2:01.87. 4, Shelton, Austin, Lincoln, 2:02.91. 5, Davis, Isaac, Tahoma, 2:03.43. 6, Schwab, Matt, Mount Vernon, 2:04.03. 7, Butterfield, Josiah, Auburn, 2:04.51. 8, Nolan, Scott, South Kitsap, 2:04.78.

3,200 - 1, Smargiassi, Dominic, Auburn, 9:49.03. 2, Coleman, Sean, South Kitsap, 9:52.93. 3, Henning, Andrew, Mountlake Terrac, 9:53.44. 4, Brown, Josh, Bremerton, 9:53.46. 5, Nasim, Niwar, Wilson, 10:04.90. 6, Cary, Scott, Mount Vernon, 10:08.80. 7, Shelton, Kaleb, Lincoln, 10:14.30. 8, Duffy, Matt,  Tahoma, 10:15.88.

110 Hurdles - 1, Tait, Peter, Central Kitsap, 14.44. 2, Williams, Kyle, Bellarmine, 14.72. 3, King, Curtis, Yelm, 15.44. 4, Demouchet, Christian, Olympic, 15.65. 5, Kooyman, Kevin, Tahoma, 15.76. 6, Chatman, Vic, Olympic, 15.77. 7, Gidican, Jose, South Kitsap, 17.93. 8, Binshaig, Abby, Mountain View, 17.95.

300 Hurdles - 1, Hanson, Jake, Yelm, 39.10. 2, Williams, Kyle, Bellarmine, 40.59. 3, Voss, Matt, Tahoma, 41.27. 4, Kemp, Dustin, South Kitsap, 41.30. 5, Robinson, Anthony, Mountain View, 41.49. 6, Barnhart, Travis, Tahoma, 41.50. 7, Demouchet, Christian, Olympic, 41.85. 8, Bahr, Jordan, Mount Tahoma, 42.31.

4x100 Relay - 1, Central Kitsap 'A' 42.46. 2, Foss 'A' 43.62. 3, Lincoln 'A' 43.72. 4, Tahoma 'A' 44.52. 5, Mount Tahoma 'A' 45.41. 6, Wilson 'A' 45.58. 7, Klahowya 'A' 46.43.

4x400 Relay - 1, South Kitsap 'A' 3:30.01. 2, Tahoma 'A' 3:32.23. 3, Auburn 'A' 3:32.28. 4, Wilson 'A' 3:32.61. 5, Peninsula 'A' 3:33.84. 6, Mount Tahoma 'A' 3:35.73. 7, White Pass 'A' 3:37.53. 8, Tacoma Baptist 'A' 3:37.96.

Distance Medley - 1, Auburn 'A' 10:38.84. 2, South Kitsap 'A' 10:46.95. 3, Wilson 'A' 11:08.24. 4, Peninsula 'A' 11:17.28. 5, Tahoma 'A' 11:38.35. 6, Yelm 'A' 11:45.99. 7, Sequim 'A' 11:55.51. 8, Central Kitsap 'A' 12:07.68.

High Jump - 1, Milne, Ross, Mountain View, 6-02. 2, Bickerstaff, Dontavious, Lincoln, 6-00. 3, Tait, Peter, Central Kitsap, J6-00. 4, Shearer, Jake, Sequim, 5-10. 5, Davis, John, Tahoma, J5-10. 6, Gidican, Jose, South Kitsap, 5-08. 7, Coale, Steven, Mountlake Terrac, 5-06. 7, Lunde, Time, Peninsula, 5-06. 7, Erickson, Rory, South Kitsap, 5-06.

Pole Vault - 1, Smith, Chris, Shelton, 15-00. 2, King, Wes, Peninsula, 14-06. 3, Cryder, Kyle, South Kitsap, 11-06. 4, Rockenbrandt, Jeff, Sequim, J11-06. 5, Bergin-Sperry, Andy, Bellarmine, J11-06. 6, Vach, Tyler, Tahoma, J11-06. 7, Dailey, Tyson, Sequim, 10-06. 8, George, Justin, Yelm, J10-06.

Long Jump - 1, Williams, Kyle, Bellarmine, 23-01. 2, Jordan, Evan, Mount Vernon, 21-06.25. 3, Bickerstaff, Dontavious, Lincoln, 21-04.50. 4, Smith, Chris, Shelton, 21-02. 5, Perlow, Josh, Central Kitsap, 21-00. 6, Nutall, Darryl, Lincoln, 20-11. 7, Otto, Ryan, South Kitsap, 20-04.50. 8, Coale, Steven, Mountlake Terrac, 20-03.50.

Triple Jump - 1, Jordan, Evan, Mount Vernon, 43-01. 2, Coale, Steven, Mountlake Terrac, 42-11. 3, Bickerstaff, Dontavious, Lincoln, 42-05.50. 4, Shearer, Jake, Sequim, 40-07.50. 5, Barnhart, Travis, Tahoma, 40-02.25. 6, Hall, Max, Tacoma Baptist, 39-08.25. 7, Dressler, Tim, Wilson, 39-01.75. 8, Deaguiar, Chad, Mountlake Terrac, 38-03.75.

Shot Put - 1, Gallant, Todd, Wilson, 50-08.50. 2, Washington, Sam, Lincoln, 49-08.25. 3, Williams, Renard, South Kitsap, 48-04. 4, Kline, Jason, Yelm, 47-06. 5, Kooyman, Kevin, Tahoma, 47-01.50. 6, Lene, Victor, Mount Tahoma, 46-00. 7, Mundell, Justin, Tahoma, 45-01. 8, Garner, Billy, Central Kitsap, 44-04.

Discus - 1, Gallant, Todd, Wilson, 158-03. 2, Washington, Sam, Lincoln, 148-06. 3, Bayly, Bryan, South Kitsap, 139-06. 4, Brown, Stephen, Auburn, 133-07. 5, Cardinal, Crandall, South Kitsap, 133-05. 6, Hanes, Jacob, Shelton, 132-03. 7, Kline, Jason, Yelm, 130-06. 8, Day, Jesse, Yelm, 123-06.

Javelin - 1, Savage, Brian, Sequim, 173-11. 2, Hoff, Erik, Tacoma Baptist, 167-05. 3, King, Curtis, Yelm, 163-06. 4, Fugate, Broch, Mount Vernon, 159-07. 5, Jeffery, Kevin, Auburn, 155-00. 6, Harris, Danny, North Kitsap, 151-07. 7, Bahr, Jordan, Mount Tahoma, 151-03. 8, Carnaham, Sean, Shelton, 146-05.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Wilson 91, 2. Tahoma 90.33, 3. Bellarmine Prep 68.5, 4. Mount Tahoma 67, 5. Tacoma Baptist 57, 6. Shelton 43, 7. Mountain View 40, 8. South Kitsap 30, 9. Peninsula 27, 10. Mountlake Terrace 26, 11. Central Kitsap 22.33, 12. Auburn 22, 13. White Pass 22, 14. (tie) North Kitsap 19, Olympic 19, Klahowya 19, 17. Yelm 16, 18. Linclon 15, 19. Bremerton 14,5, 20. Charles Wright 14.33, 21. Foss 9, 22. North Mason 6, 23. Sequim 5.

Individuals

100 - 1, James, Chanel, Wilson, 12.25. 2, Traylor, Latasha, Mount Tahoma, 12.35. 3, Patawaren, Amy, Olympic, 12.37. 4, Forbis, Rachael, Shelton, 12.60. 5, Hasting, Kayann, Mount Tahoma, 12.96. 6, Mitchell, Jodee, North Kitsap, 13.03. 7, Foss, Melissa, Peninsula, 13.07. 8, Finley, Amber, Tacoma Baptist, 13.08.

200 - 1, James, Chanel, Wilson, 25.46. 2, Okoro, Briana, Bellarmine, 25.53. 3, Hill, Jacki, Bremerton, 25.77. 4, Hasting, Kayann, Mount Tahoma, 25.93. 5, Forbis, Rachael, Shelton, 26.45. 6, Fandler, Sabrina, Mountain View, 27.22. 7, Dickerson, Zavon, Wilson, 27.30.

400 - 1, Patawaren, Amy, Olympic, 58.65. 2, James, Chanel, Wilson, 58.73. 3, Gutierrez, Shannon, Central Kitsap, 1:02.41. 4, Holder, Shanea, Tahoma, 1:02.42. 5, Moller, Carli, Mountain View, 1:02.66. 6, Phelan, Kat, Charles Wright, 1:03.25. 7, Tripp, Jennifer, Sequim, 1:03.32. 8, Dickerson, Zavon, Wilson, 1:03.42.

1,600 - 1, Kelly, Megan, Bellarmine, 5:17.49. 2, Timmer, Emily, Tacoma Baptist, 5:18.42. 3, Cook, Sierra, Klahowya, 5:28.21. 4, Godfrey, Samantha, South Kitsap, 5:28.96. 5, Stepan, Lynsey, Mountain View, 5:29.85. 6, Jewell, Jacqueline, Bellarmine, 5:31.29. 7, Taylor, Teryn, Tahoma, 5:35.47. 8, Smith, Cari, Mountlake Terrac, 5:36.30.

800 - 1, Taylor, Teryn, Tahoma, 2:21.92. 2, Mensondies, Lisa, Tacoma Baptist, 2:22.84. 3, Drumm, Amber, Tahoma, 2:24.98. 4, Hutchins, Kaycie, Bellarmine, 2:25.76. 5, Decker, Elisa, Mountain View, 2:26.60. 6, Moller, Carli, Mountain View, 2:26.82. 7, Montgomery, Emily, Wilson, 2:31.40. 8, Hansen, Lindsey, Tahoma, 2:31.95.

100 Hurdles - 1, Flynn, Angelica, Lincoln, 14.47. 2, Martin, Syreeta, Wilson, 15.02. 3, Erickson, Jessica, Peninsula, 15.35. 4, Haynes, Lauren, Auburn, 15.75. 5, Williams, Brionna, Tahoma, 16.66. 6, Hanson, Dianna, Mountlake Terrac, 16.74. 7, Leaman, Tara, Tacoma Baptist, 16.91. 8, Lesniak, Niki, Central Kitsap, 17.60.

300 Hurdles - 1, Martin, Syreeta, Wilson, 45.38. 2, Haynes, Lauren, Auburn, 46.51. 3, Mensondies, Lisa, Tacoma Baptist, 46.67. 4, Flynn, Angelica, Lincoln, 48.14. 5, Hoover, Kari, North Kitsap, 48.81. 6, Teclamarian, Rezina, Bellarmine, 48.82. 7, Erickson, Jessica, Peninsula, 49.67. 8, Lesniak, Niki, Central Kitsap, 49.73.

4x100 Relay – 1, Mount Tahoma 'A' 49.08. 2, Tahoma 'A' 50.26. 3, Bellarmine 'A' 50.29. 4, Central Kitsap 'A' 51.15. 5, Auburn 'A' 51.85. 6, South Kitsap 'A' 52.00. 7, Shelton 'A' 52.84. 8, Wilson 'A' 52.92.

4x200 relay - 1, Mount Tahoma 'A' 1:45.61. 2, Wilson 'A' 1:46.59. 3, Tahoma 'A' 1:49.32. 4, Central Kitsap 'A' 1:49.93. 5, South Kitsap 'A' 1:52.04. 6, Klahowya 'A' 1:52.65. 7, Peninsula 'A' 1:56.23. 8, Mountlake Terrace 'A' 2:01.99.

Distance Medley - 1, Tahoma 'A' 13:02.17. 2, South Kitsap 'A' 13:16.13. 3, Mount Tahoma 'A' 14:17.93. 4, Wilson 'A' 14:29.80. 5, Tahoma 'B' 14:42.60. 6, Auburn 'A' 14:54.19. 7, South Kitsap 'B' 15:27.01.

High Jump - 1, Landers, Janelle, Wilson, 5-02. 2, Okoro, Briana, Bellarmine, 5-00. 3, Fossum, KC, North Kitsap, 4-10. 4, Robinson, Jaleesa, Charles Wright, J4-10. 5, Berlin, Nicole, Mountlake Terrac, 4-08. 6, Hinds, Janetta, Olympic, J4-08. 7, Roady, Ashley, White Pass, J4-08. 8, Rodriguez, Krysann, Central Kitsap, 4-06. 8, Ganzer, Meagan, Tahoma, 4-06. 8, Phelan, Kat, Charles Wright, 4-06.

Pole Vault - 1, Metzger, Kristy, Shelton, 10-00. 2, Ingertila, Brianna, Tahoma, 8-06. 3, Jones, Laura, Peninsula, 7-06. 4, Efland, Nadia, North Kitsap, J7-06. 5, Miller, Brittany, Mountain View, 7-00. 5, Williams, Amber, Peninsula, 7-00. 5, Cole, Cassidy, Central Kitsap, 7-00. 8, Michaels, Alyssa, Bremerton, J7-00. 8, Anderson, Alyssa, Bellarmine, J7-00.

Long Jump - 1, Teclamariam, Ariam, Bellarmine, 16-02.50. 2, Dinh, Tram, Mountlake Terrac, 16-01.50. 3, Traylor, Latasha, Mount Tahoma, 15-11.50. 4, Forbis, Rachael, Shelton, 15-10. 5, Rowland, Bianca, Mountlake Terrac, 15-08.50. 6, Gilmore-Trice, Sharice, Foss, 15-06. 7, Landers, Janelle, Wilson, 15-04. 8, Daniel, Bethany, Central Kitsap, 14-09.50.

Triple Jump - 1, Landers, Janelle, Wilson, 35-04.50. 2, Pate, Renesha, Mount Tahoma, 33-09. 3, Gilmore-Trice, Sharice, Foss, 33-00.50. 4, Flowers, Melissa, Mountain View, 32-09.50. 5, Berlin, Nicole, Mountlake Terrac, 32-00. 6, Lamping, Leanne, White Pass, J32-00. 7, Montgomery, Emily, Wilson, 31-03. 8, Miller, Brittany, Mountain View, 31-00.

Shot Put - 1, Dion, Ashley, Shelton, 38-00. 2, Judd, Jocelyn, White Pass, 35-08. 3, Gagner, Ashley, Yelm, 35-01. 4, Blaschko, Chris, Tahoma, 34-04.50. 5, Marak, Chelsea, Klahowya, 33-05.25. 6, Steiner, Ali, Mountain View, 33-05. 7, Williams, Brionna, Tahoma, 32-02. 8, Cousins, Jessie, South Kitsap, 32-00.75.

Discus - 1, Bingham, Mari, Mount Tahoma, 121-00. 2, Leaman, Tara, Tacoma Baptist, 113-06. 3, Dion, Ashley, Shelton, 106-05. 4, Phelan, Kat, Charles Wright, 103-04. 5, Williams, Brionna, Tahoma, 101-10. 6, Judd, Jocelyn, White Pass, 100-00. 7, Gross, Brit, Mountain View, 99-06. 8, Olson, Angela, Shelton, 97-10.

Javelin - 1, Leaman, Tara, Tacoma Baptist, 123-02. 2, Lindberg, Jessica, Bremerton, 122-07. 3, McDonald, Samantha, North Mason, 116-10. 4, Lames, Catharina, Yelm, 96-04. 5, Sampson, Jacque, South Kitsap, 92-11. 6, Judd, Jocelyn, White Pass, 90-00. 7, Poppe, Katie, Auburn, 88-01. 8, Woodman, Angie, North Kitsap, 87-02.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.