Sports

SK preps 5-10

Angela Pappaleus won two events while Alegra Waldron, Shannon Polley and Lindsey Porter all took home first-place medals last week in lead the South Kitsap girls’ track-and-field team to a win at the Kitsap County Classic at Silverdale Stadium.

The event was the final tuneup before the Narrows League meet on Thursday and Saturday at South Kitsap High School.

Pappaleus won both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles to help the Wolves score 174 points, easily topping North Kitsap’s 107.

On the boys’ side, Renard Williams won the shot put and discus, while Cedric Carter and Trevor Boaz claimed individual wins as the Wolves took second behind North Kitsap.

Preliminaries in many events will begin Thursday afternoon at Joe Knowles Field with a few field event finals as well.

Saturday will have a full slate as all 16 teams in the Narrows League will be on hand.

Kitsap County Classic

Held May 5 at Silverdale Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — North Kitsap 171, South Kitsap 128, Central Kitsap 113, Olympic 93, Bremerton 30

100 — 1, Dak Kongela (NK) 11.02; 2, Tao Smith (Oly) 11.22; 3, Greg Ottele (NK) 11.32. 200 — 1, Cedric Carter (SK) 22.47; 2, Tao Smith (Oly) 23.53; 3, Vincent Flores (SK) 23.56. 400 — 1, Damion Cooney (CK) 51.29; 2, Levi Pixton (NK) 53.03; 3, Shawn Campbell (NK) 53.06. 800 — 1, Will Cameron (NK) 2:00.21; 2, Nick Parsons (Brem) 2:03.53; 3, Scott Nolan (SK) 2:04.03. 1,600 — 1, Will Cameron (NK) 4:33.79; 2, Cody Bradwell (NK) 4:35.12; 3, Devon Wright (SK) 4:38.09. 3,200 — 1, Trevor Boaz (SK) 10:12.93; 2, Andy Wagner (Oly) 10:38.65; 3, Cascade Herriott (CK) 10:49.03. 110 hurdles — 1, Christian Demouchet (Oly) 15.35; 2, Angelo Toole (CK) 15.61; 3, Vic Chatman (Oly) 15.65. 300 hurdles — 1, Christian Demouchet (Oly) 41.10; 2, Juan Galvan (CK) 42.40; 3, Brian Lindgren (NK) 42.80 400 relay — 1, North Kitsap 43.60; 2, South Kitsap, 43.70. 1,600 relay — 1, North Kitsap, 3:32.46; 2, Bremerton, 3:39.47; 3, South Kitsap, 3:45.50. Distance medley — 1, North Kitsap, 11:55.19; 2, Olympic, 12:53.68; 3, Central Kitsap, 13.12.60. High jump — 1, Tyler Sechrest (Brem) 5-10; 2 (tie), Rory Erickson (SK) and Angelo Toole (CK) 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Garren Dukes (NK) 13-1; 2, Bryan Johnson (CK) 11-0; 3, Aaron Bilbao (NK) 11-0. Long jump — 1, Angelo Toole (CK) 20-4.25; 2, Phillip Nord (Oly) 20-2.5; 3, Kendryck Dunn (NK) 19-7.5. Triple jump — 1, Dak Kongela (NK) 44-9; 2, Phillip Nord (Oly) 41-3; 3, Rob Viloria (Oly) 40-11. Shot put — 1, Renard Williams (SK) 53-9; 2, Kyle Saltsgaver (SK) 42-7.5; 3, John Lillig (CK) 40-2.5. Discus — 1, Renard Williams (SK) 133-7; 2, Michael Gottschalk (NK) 132-6.5; 3, Bryan Bayly (SK) 124-3.5. Javelin — 1, Riley Start (CK) 166-2; 2, Kyle Connolly (CK) 147-10; 3, Nick Taylor (SK) 141-1

GIRLS

Team scores — South Kitsap 174, North Kitsap 107, Central Kitsap 103, Olympic 97, Bremerton 78.

100 — 1, Jacki Hill (Brem) 12.61; 2, Jillian Lorena (Oly) 13.28; 3, Armeena Dewalt (SK) 13.45. 200 — 1, Jacki Hill (Brem) 26.72; 2, Jodee Mitchell (NK) 27.82; 3, Melanie Simms (CK) 28.09. 400 — 1, Jacki Hill (Brem) 1:01.17; 2, Jennifer Gregg (NK) 1:03.21; 3, Kellie Dalrymple (SK) 1:05.54. 800 — 1, Alegra Waldron (SK) 2:26.93; 2, Kate Berni (CK) 2:29.93; 3, Jennifer Gregg (NK) 2:38.54. 1,600 — 1, Kelley Cates (NK) 5:38.22; 2, Shyla Coleman (SK) 5:39.62; 3, Britta Peterson (SK) 5:46.90. 3,200 — 1, Shannon Polley (SK) 12:38.20; 2, Marie Spiker (SK) 12:45.50; 3, Annika Turner (Oly) 12:48.50. 100 hurdles — 1, Angela Pappaleus (SK) 16.96; 2, Ann Marie Doble (Oly) 17.56; 3, Alyssa Michaels (Brem) 17.59. 300 hurdles — 1, Angela Pappaleus (SK) 48.78; 2, Kari Hoover (NK) 49.06; 3, Patricia Lewis (Brem) 50.66. 400 relay — 1, Bremerton, 51.56; 2, Central Kitsap, 52.83; 3, South Kitsap, 53.17. 800 relay — 1, Central Kitsap, 1:53.03; 2, South Kitsap, 1:55.83; 3, North Kitsap, 1:57.36. 1,600 relay — 1, North Kitsap, 4:23.39; 2, South Kitsap 4:29.96; 3, Central Kitsap, 4:49.18. Distance medley — 1, South Kitsap, 14:33.40; 2, Olympic, 15:51.09; 3, Central Kitsap, 15:57.88. High Jump — 1, Krysann Rodriguez (CK) 4-10; 2, Janetta Hinds (Oly) 4-6; 3, Janice Laureano (SK) 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Lindsey Porter (SK), 9-6; 2, Chelsie Prueitt (NK) 9-0; 3, Bridget Anderson (Brem) 8-6. Long jump — 1, Bethany Daniel (CK), 16-2.75; 2, LindseyHart (CK) 15-9; 3, Cera Olson (SK) 15-9. Triple jump — 1, Janetta Hinds (Oly) 33-2.75; 2, Ann Marie Doble (Oly) 31-5; 3, Kari Hoover (NK) 30-9. Shot put — 1, Storm Fanua (Oly) 37-2.25; 2, Jade Niemyer (NK) 36-3; Jessica Cousins (SK) 34-9. Discus — 1, Storm Fanua (Oly) 121-11; 2, Jessica Cousins (SK) 94-11.5; 3, Jacque Sampson (SK) 93-4. Javelin — 1, Patricia Lewis (Brem) 102-3; 2, Chelsie Prueitt (NK) 100-10; 3, Jacque Sampson (SK) 97-0.

•Â SK golfers close out regular season with loss: The South Kitsap boys and girls golf teams closed out their regular season schedules with losses to Gig Harbor.

Joel Schedfeld took medalist honors with a round of 73, but the Tides beat SK 156-143 in a match played at McCormick Woods.

Other SK scores included Jonathan Murphy 81, Ken Eisenhut 81, Luke DeVault 79 and Marshall Bell 84.

In the girls match at Trophy Lake, Gig Harbor took a 119-54 win.

The Wolves, who played without their top two guns, Kate Clark and Stephanie Davison, were led by Kendall Simmons, who scored 17 points using the Stableford scoring system.

Both South Kitsap teams will play in the Narrows League Tournament today and tomorrow at Lake Spanaway Golf Course.

•Â South fastpitch vying for final spot: The South Kitsap fastpitch softball season faced Olympic late Monday to determine the fourth and final spot in this weekend's Narrows League Tournament.

Both teams ended the Narrows League Bridge Division regular season tied for the final spot, setting up Monday’s playoff game at Pendergrast Park in Bremerton.

The winner of the game will advance to face the Bay Division's No. 3 team Friday.

South entered the game having lost to North Kitsap 4-2 on Friday, which left the Wolves 7-9 overall and 7-7 in league play.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates