Sports

SK preps 5-17

Renard Williams, Cedric Carter and Angela Pappuleas are saving their best for last and are now just one step away from the Class 4A state track and field meet after posting qualifying times and distances in Saturday’s Narrows League Championships held at South Kitsap High School.

The trio leads a small group of SK athletes who move on to this weekend’s West Central/Southwest meet at Mount Tahoma. From there, the top eight placers in each event qualify for the state meet May 26-27 in Pasco.

Williams, Carter and Pappuleas will participate in two events each Saturday, while Alegra Waldron, Lindsey Porter, Jessica Cousins, Trevor Boaz, Devlon Miller and Brian Bayly advanced in one event.

South also qualified in the 400- and 1,600-meter relays.

The South boys finished fifth as a team, scoring 47 points, while the girls scored 19 points and tied for 11th place.

Williams won the shot put Thursday and qualified in the discus on Saturday with a personal best throw of 152 feet, 7 inches to lead the group. He was the only South Kitsap athlete to win an event.

Carter was second in the 100-meter with a time of 11.09 and placed seventh in the 200 after pulling up with a strained hamstring.

His status for Saturday’s WCD meet is questionable.

Pappuleas qualified in both hurdle events, placing fourth in the 100 and fifth in the 300.

Narrows League Track & Field Championships

Held May 11, 13 at South Kitsap

BOYS

Team scores — Wilson 121, Gig Harbor 113, Lincoln 66, Olympia 54, South Kitsap 47, Mount Tahoma 44, North Kitsap 41, Capital 34, Olympic 30, Shelton 27, Stadium 21, Bellarmine Prep 20, Central Kitsap 19, Port Angeles 11, Foss 5, Bremerton 3.

Individual results

Top eight individuals qualify for the West Central/Southwest meet

Winners and South Kitsap qualifiers

100 — 1, Nic Johnson (Wil) 11.07. 2, Cedric Carter (SK) 11.09. 200 — 1, Johnson (Wil) 22.38. 7, Cedric Carter (SK) 26.97. 400 — 1, Michael Dean (Sta) 49.35. 800 — 1, Charlie Williams (GH) 1:56.76. 4, Trevor Boaz (SK) 2:01.12. 1,600 — 1, Jordan Swarthout (Cap) 4:18.49. 110 hurdles — 1, Christian Demouchet (Olyc) 15.25. 300 hurdles — 1, Demouchet (Olyc) 40.22. 400 relay — 1, Lincoln 43.21. 2, South Kitsap 43.48. 1,600 relay — 1, Wilson 3:23.67. 6, South Kitsap 3:31.10. High jump — 1, Casey Stevick (Olya) 6—2. 8, Devlan Miller (SK) 6—0. Triple jump — 1, Dontavious Bickerstaff (Lin) 44—10.5. Discus — 1, Brice Leahy (GH) 175—05. 4, Renard Williams (SK) 152—7. 5, Bryan Bayly (SK) 138—6.

GIRLS

Team scores — Olympia 137, Gig Harbor 122, Bellarmine Prep 111, Wilson 59, Lincoln 45, Mount Tahoma 42, Port Angeles 31, Bremerton 28, Capital 25, Olympic 21, North Kitsap 19, South Kitsap 19, Central Kitsap 12, Stadium 10, Shelton 9, Foss 9.

Individual results

Top eight individuals qualify for the West Central/Southwest meet

Winners and South Kitsap qualifiers

100 — 1, Chanel James (Wil) 12.2. 200 — 1, James (Wil) 24.93. 400 — 1, Jacki Hill (Brem) 57.39. 800 — 1, Nicole Cochran (BP) 2;14.49. 6, Alegra Waldron (SK) 2:32.36. 1,600 — 1, Nicole Cochran (BP) 4:53.10. 100 hurdles — Sara Klein (Olya) 15.02. 4, Angela Pappuleas (SK) 16.53. 300 hurdles — 1, Rezina Teclemariam (BP) 46.44. 5, Angela Pappuleas (SK) 49.24. 400 relay — 1, Wilson 49.75. 800 relay — 1, Olympia 1:45.14. Pole vault — 1, Dani Weatherbee (PA) 10—6. 5, Lindsay Porter (SK) 9—0. Triple jump — 1, Sara Klein (Olya) 36—3. Shot put — 1, Mary Bingham (MT) 36—2.25. 5, Jessica Cousins (SK) 33—8.25. Javelin — 1, Vanessa Garris (Lin) 116—8.

•Â SK sends three golfers to state meet: Joel Schenfeld fired rounds of 75 and 74 last week to qualify for next week’s Class 4A state boy’s golf tournament, while Kate Clark and Stephanie Davison will represent South at the girls tournament after all three wrapped up play in the Narrows League Tournament at Lake Spanaway Golf Course Friday.

Schenfeld, a junior who missed qualifying for state last year by a single stroke, qualified comfortably with a 5-over-par total of 149 that left him tied for sixth place and five strokes ahead of the cut.

But this year was teammate Kenneth Eisenhut’s turn to fall a stroke short after he carded rounds of 75-80 and just missed with a total of 155.

Davison finished eighth in the girls tournament after rounds of 90-86 while Clark qualified right on the number after rounds of 95-92.

Both state tournaments will be played May 23-24 in Spokane.

The boys will play Qualchan Golf Course while the girls tour Hangman Valley.

Narrows League Golf Championships

Boys

Held May 10, 12 at Lake Spanaway Golf Course, par 72

Medalist — Kyle Stanley (Bellarmine Prep) 66-67-133

State qualifiers — Chris Evans (Shelton) 70-68-138, Jarred Bassio (Capital) 70-74-144, Stephen Duwe (North Kitsap) 72-74-146, Andrew Yun (Bellarmine) 73-74-147, Jeremy Santana (Stadium) 72-77-149, Joel Schenfeld (South Kitsap) 75-74-149, Justin Lanman (Shelton) 76-74-150, T.J. Bordeaux (Bellarmine) 74-77-151, Cameron Hurdus (Gig Harbor) 76-75-151, Andrew Ellis (Bellarmine) 75-78-153, Tyler Kanda (Capital) 78-75-153, JD Rastovski (CK) 76-77-153, Chris Tenny (Gig Harbor) 76-78-154.

South Kitsap scores- Kenneth Eisenhut 75-80-155, Marcus Lacey 79-82-161, Marshall Bell 81-82-163

Girls

Held May 11-12 at Lake Spanaway Golf Course, par 74

Medalist — Breanna Carmichael (Bellarmine) 77-78-155

State qualifiers — Miquela Pendleton (North Kitsap) 76-85-161, Lorna Martinson (Shelton) 77-85-162, Liz Clair (Bellarmine) 84-84-168, Jennifer Lee (Bellarmine) 84-85-169, Brynn Hurdus (Gig Harbor) 89-82-171, Alicia Bratlien (North Kitsap) 88-84-172, Stephanie Davison (South Kitsap) 90-86-176, Carter Schick (Olympia) 90-88-178, Hailey Michelsen (Gig Harbor) 85-94-179, Jackie Bibee (Gig Harbor) 93-91-184, Ashley Fellows (Stadium) 87-99-186, Alisha Drumm (Gig Harbor) 92-94-186, Kate Clark (South Kitsap) 95-92-187.

Duren advances to WCD tennis tourney: South Kitsap’s Charlotte Duren took third place in singles play last week at the Narrows League Tennis Tournament and will compete for a spot in the state tournament at this week’s West Central/Southwest District Tournament.

Duren moved into the girls semifinals to automatically qualify for the WCD. The South senior lost to Olympia’s Stefanie Doolittle 6-0, 6-0 in the semis but rebounded to defeat Emily Brown of Gig Harbor 4-6, 7-6, 6-3 to claim third.

Duren enters the May 17-20 WCD tourney at Sprinker Rec Center in Tacoma as the Narrow’s third seed and needs to win two matches over the course of the week to qualify for the May 26-27 Class 4A state tournament in Vancouver.

Narrows League Tennis Tournament

Held May 10-13 at University of Puget Sound

Top six to district tournament

Singles

Semifinals — Stefanie Doolittle (Olya) d. Charlotte Duren (SK) 6-0, 6-0; Aya Sugimoto (CK) d. Emily Brown (GH) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Finals — Doolittle (Olya) d. Sugimoto (CK) 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation — 3rd/5th: Duren (SK) d. Brown (GH) 6-4, 6-2. 4th/6th: Nell Shonnard (BP) d. Julia Galbraith (BP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. Alt: Vasu Chalasani (Olya) d. Jill Schoenfelder (BP) 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles

Semifinals — Suzie Matzenauer/Alita Fisher (BP) d. Saichi Sugimoto/Katherine Sugimoto (CK) 6-0, 6-2. Kearney Bangs/Britt Seaberg (NK) d. Erika Wilczek/Nicole Sager (BP) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Finals — Matzenauer/Fisher (BP) d. Bangs/Seaberg (NK) 6-0, 6-1.

Consolation — 3rd/5th: Wilczek/Sager (BP) d. Sugimoto/Sugimoto (CK) 6-4, 6-2; 4th/6th: Mali Brynstad/Kaitline Hildebrand (GH) d. Dana Misterek/Linday Burrows (GH) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4. Alt: Ly/Helpenstell (Olya) d. Keiserman/Kiesinger (NK) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates