Home

Port Orchard Independent

Back

SPORTS BRIEFS | Romo helps Everett capture NWAACC championship

June 7, 2013 · 1:06 PM
Comments

Tanner Romo, a 2011 South Kitsap graduate, won a Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges championship Friday with Everett Community College.

Everett defeated Pierce College, 4-1, to win the title in Longview to close out the season with a 39-9 record.

Romo, a sophomore, finished the season with a .283 batting average.

Hobson shines in NWAACC playoffs

Ericka Hobson, a 2012 South graduate, went 9 for 13 with three doubles, a home run and six RBI to help Pierce College place seventh during last week’s Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges softball playoffs.

Hobson, who played a utility role for the Raiders, hit .348 with 10 doubles, two homers and 26 RBI during the season.

All-Class 4A Narrows League baseball team

League MVP: SS Leo Valenti, Olympia, sr.Pitching MVPs: Elliott Loague, Olympia, sr.; Michael Wood, South Kitsap, sr.Coach of the year: Todd McDougall, Olympia.

First team

Pitchers: Nick Gagliardi, Gig Harbor, sr.; Harry Stenberg, Bellarmine Prep, jr.Catchers: Matt Gunn, Stadium, jr.; Justin Polzin, Yelm, so.Infielders: Infielders: Sterling Brown, Gig Harbor, jr.; Michael Fairchild, Olympia, sr.; George Foley, Bellarmine Prep, sr.; Garrett Gallinger, Gig Harbor, sr.; Jacob Veith, Stadium, jr.Outfielders: Nathan Heath, Bellarmine Prep, sr.; Joey Knight, Olympia, sr.; Brandon Thompson, Bellarmine Prep, jr.; Michael Van Orden, Stadium, jr.; Cody Wolfe, South Kitsap, sr.DH: Tanner Paulson, South Kitsap, jr.Utility: Haak Wagner, Gig Harbor, sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Leif Hansen, Olympia, jr.; Josh Johnston, South Kitsap, sr.Catchers: Michael Ota, Bellarmine Prep, sr.; Riley Paschal, Central Kitsap, jr.Infielders: Jesse Moore, South Kitsap, sr.; Alek Morrison, South Kitsap, sr.; Gabe Padukiewicz, Olympia, sr.; Kevin Whatley, South Kitsap, sr.Outfielders: Alec Anderson, Central Kitsap, sr.; Jake Biscay, Olympia, sr.; Drew Frame, Gig Harbor, sr.; Cameron Frost, Olympia, sr.; Tom Simpson, South Kitsap, sr.DH: Brandon Hamilton, Stadium, jr.Utility: Logan Knowles, South Kitsap, jr.

Honorable mention (South Kitsap only)

Tyler Pickerton, jr.; Tiler Moore, sr.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us