Sports

Runners reach finish line at South Kitsap's HotFoot 5K run

Jill Vedros, left, and Gail Learned cross the finish line during Saturday’s HotFoot 5K race at South Kitsap Community Park. - Courtesy Photo
Jill Vedros, left, and Gail Learned cross the finish line during Saturday’s HotFoot 5K race at South Kitsap Community Park.
— image credit: Courtesy Photo

The HotFoot 5-kilometer run is billed as an event for runners of all ages and that was the case Saturday at South Kitsap Community Park.

Seth Kimball, who competed in the 19 to 29-year-old classification, was first overall at 19 minutes, 2 seconds. Port Orchard’s Dolores Montgomery, who runs in the 40 to 49 bracket, was the female champion and fifth overall at 21:50. Sandwiched between Kimball and Montgomery were Terry Fritz (19:08), Ken Peper (19:46) and Dane Johnson (21:30).

Johnson, who was in the 15 to 18 class, was the youngest competitor to finish in the top 8. Greg Chapman, in the 60 to 69 bracket, was the oldest when he finished eighth in 22:33.

Montgomery and Ginger Gruber, who finished sixth overall at 22:02 and was in the 30 to 39 bracket, gave the event two women who placed in the top six.

The event was started in 2001 by volunteer Scott Lucke and is hosted by the South Kitsap Fire & Rescue Volunteer Association. It was designed as a means to help maintain Fire & Rescue’s scholarship fund, which was awarded to South Kitsap High School senior Mia Wright.

5K Results

Place in Place Name Gender Time Division Division

1 Seth Kimball (353) Male 19.02 19-29 Champ

2 Terry Fritz (373) Male 19:08 40-49 1st

3 Ken Peper (413) Male 19:46 40-49 2nd

4 Dane Johnson (404) Male 21:30 15-18 1st

5 D. Montgomery (391) Female 21:50 40-49 Champ

6 Ginger Gruber (363) Female 22:02 30-39 1st

7 Peter Critelli (342) Male 22:28 30-39 1st

8 Greg Chapman (307) Male 22:33 60-69 1st

9 Justin Downey (322) Male 22:41 19-29 2nd

10 Ryan Kennedy (417) Male 22:51 15-18 2nd

11 Barney Bernhard (414) Male 23:07 50-59 1st

12 Patty Saltsgaver (399) Female 23:17 40-49 2nd

13 James Breezley (388) Male 23:29 19-29 3rd

14 Austin Fritz (374) Male 23:32 15-18 3rd

15 Bart Kyle (370) Male 23:33 50-59 2nd

16 Angelia Hanners (356) Female 23:34 15-18 1st

17 Douglas Stutz (387) Male 23:49 50-59 3rd

18 Roy Desterhaus (320) Male 24:25 50-59 4th

19 Ethan Tracy (338) Male 24:28 15-18 4th

20 Steele Spangler (324) Male 24:33 < 14 1st

21 Steven Riley (416) Male 24:58 30-39 2nd

22 Michelle Denully (386) Female 25:08 40-49 3rd

23 Tony Busch (367) Male 25:23 40-49 3rd

24 Katie Hartwig (357) Female 25:31 15-18 2nd

25 Meagan Johnson (405) Female 25:46 40-49 4th

26 Fouad Elzaatare (352) Male 25:54 40-49 4th

27 Tim Littlejohn (364) Male 26:00 60-69 2nd

28 Tom Lyon (354) Male 26:07 40-49 5th

29 Jeff Brodle (400) Male 26:10 50-59 5th

30 M. Lundberg (347) Female 26:13 15-18 3rd

31 Kindra Robb (318) Female 26:31 19-29 1st

32 Dustin Weaver (424) Male 26:40 19-29 4th

33 Dennis Gibson (348) Male 26:46 19-29 5th

34 Rhonda Bekker (398) Female 26:51 40-49 5th

35 Patricia Cooghan (321) Female 26:54 50-59 1st

36 Randall Shelley (377) Male 27:00 60-69 3rd

37 Mike Middleton (343) Male 27:02 50-59 6th

38 Aaron Goehring (420 Male 27:07 19-29 6th

39 Pat Bankes (322) Female 27:28 60-69 1st

40 Scott Spangler (323) Male 27:50 30-39 3rd

41 Charlotte Larson (418) Female 27:58 30-39 2nd

42 John Malmo (371) Male 28:18 40-49 6th

43 Roger Dean (365) Male 28:24 60-69 4th

44 Alex Tracy (339) Male 28:35 < 14 2nd

45 Scott Twiss (330) Male 29:01 30-39 4th

46 Mike Alba (355) Male 29:08 40-49 7th

47 B. Stephens (361) Female 29:10 19-29 2nd

48 Cindy Kastli (381) Female 29:25 30-39 3rd

49 Tara Hayward (378) Female 29:28 30-39 4th

50 Rick Fenney (422) Male 29:31 40-49 8th

51 Brad Rucker (336) Male 29:41 30-39 5th

52 Samantha Twiss (329) Female 29:51 19-29 3rd

53 Jennifer Giblson (415) Female 29:54 19-29 4th

54 Christine Grenier (305) Female 30:07 30-39 5th

55 Al Hughes (311) Male 30:10 60-69 5th

56 John Willett (351) Male 30:32 40-49 9th

57 R. Anderson (313) Male 30:51 50-59 7th

58 Nick Lieske (344) Male 30:54 30-39 6th

59 Nils Johnson (403) Male 31:10 < 14 3rd

60 Laura McKarin (319) Female 31:54 50-59 2nd

61 D. Palmatier (379) Female 32:00 40-49 6th

62 Jason Bryant (308) Male 32:33 30-39 7th

63 Jack McCarn (372) Male 32:39 70 < 1st

64 Casey Rapp (408) Female 33:16 < 14 4th

65 Beth Belgarde (401) Female 33:41 40-49 7th

66 Cassi Brown (425) Female 33:57 19-29 5th

67 J. Stephens (360) Male 33:57 19-29 7th

68 Nathan Phillips (315) Male 33:58 15-18 5th

69 Mary Spaun (419) Female 34:01 19-29 6th

70 Sonya Gardner (328) Female 34:27 19-29 7th

71 Jimmy Smith (359) Male 34:34 60-39 6th

72 Gail Learned (384) Female 35:14 50-59 3rd

73 Jill Vedros (385) Female 35:14 50-59 4th

74 Ken Weaver (421) Male 35:30 50-59 8th

75 Ian Albertson (312) Male 35:30 30-39 8th

76 Karen Hagstrom (331) Female 35:37 50-59 5th

77 Donna Taylor (366) Female 35:45 30-39 6th

78 Kristy Ford (389) Female 35:58 19-29 8th

79 Corinne Beach (337) Female 35:59 30-39 7th

80 C. Mendenhall (340) Male 36:35 19-29 8th

81 Bre Trenary (341) Female 36:37 19-29 9th

82 Seth Hill (316) Male 36:38 19-29 9th

83 Donna Phillips (314) Female 36:46 40-49 8th

84 Paul Olson (358) Male 36:48 50-59 9th

85 Nestor Sicat (369) Male 38:00 50-59 10th

86 Heather Gregg (397) Female 38:15 30-39 8th

87 Maryann Rapp (396) Female 38:35 30-39 9th

88 Margaret Orn (380) Female 38:55 50-59 6th

89 A. Newcomber (362) Female 38:57 60-69 2nd

90 Jana Jacobson (325) Female 39:01 40-49 9th

91 Shanelle Bailey (390) Female 39:43 30-39 10th

92 Karen Coffman (392) Female 40:08 19-29 10th

93 Chloe Parsons (395) Female 40:41 < 14 1st

94 Lee Parsons (394) Male 40:42 40-49 10th

95 Mikeala Rapp (407) Female 40:59 < 14 2nd

96 Tracy Clark (333) Female 41:08 40-49 10th

97 Cheri Rapp (406) Female 41:33 40-49 11th

98 Ray Tuttle (346) Male 48:55 50-59 11th

99 Lesa Williams (304) Female 54:36 40-49 12th

100 Renee Tiffany (402) Female 54:36 40-49 13th

101 David Podworny (303) Male 59:44 40-49 11th

1 Mile Results

Place in

Place Name Gender Time Division Division

1 Nick Stewart (310) Male 6:29 19-29 1st

2 Lanita Leon (423) Female 10:37 19-29 1st

3 Daniel Walker (411) Male 11:14 < 14 2nd

4 Jonathan Walker (409) Male 11:40 < 14 3rd

5 Bonita Hinojosa (410) Female 12:05 < 14 2nd

6 No Name (412) Female 12:10 40-49 3rd

7 Erika Grinde (317) Female 14:12 < 14 4th

8 Sean Parsons (393) Male 16:51 < 14 4th

9 Jennifer Lieske (345) Female 17:07 30-39 5th

10 Gene McCarn (426) Male 17:07 50-59 5th

11 Lacey Thai (309) Female 18:00 19-29 6th

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.