Sports

Rain doesn’t dampen Stampede

Caleb Bayes from Payette, Idaho, riding the horse Foxy Lady had nothing to show but a handful of mud after getting bucked off Thursday night during his bareback ride. - Jesse Beals/Staff Photo
Caleb Bayes from Payette, Idaho, riding the horse Foxy Lady had nothing to show but a handful of mud after getting bucked off Thursday night during his bareback ride.
— image credit: Jesse Beals/Staff Photo

As if riding a bull or horse, roping cattle or wrestling a steer weren’t hard enough already, Mother Nature decided to throw an additional obstacle at the cowboys and cowgirls competing at the opening day of the Kitsap County Fair & Stampede rodeo.

With rain pouring down throughout the day Wednesday, the rodeo’s opener, the arena floor was a little more slippery than normal. While the mud may have left the rodeo contestants a little dirtier than usual, fans still saw plenty of action.

Tilden Hooper, of Catchage, Texas, won Wednesday’s bareback riding competition with a score of 86, a score that held through Thursday’s results.

He’s currently ranked 15th in the event by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

In steer wrestling, Clay Cowan, of Highmore, S.D., won with a time of 9.3 seconds.

Ty Blasingame and Cody Hintz won team roping Wednesday with a time of 14.9 seconds, but that time was quickly eclipsed Thursday by David Key and Marty Becker’s 9.4-second mark. Blasingame and Hintz fell to fifth overall through Thursday night.

Roy Johnson took saddle bronc Wednesday with a score of 84, a mark Cody Taton met Thursday.

In tie down roping, sixth-ranked Stran Smith’s 19.2-second mark set the pace Thursday, while Molley Powell was the top barrel racer Wednesday with a time of 17.94 seconds, a mark that held through Thursday.

Danny McDowell was the only bull rider to finish, scoring an 84 Wednesday, but Marcus Michaelis, ranked 26th, scored an 86 Thursday to take the lead.

Friday’s results were unavailable at press time.

The Stampede finals take place tonight at 7 p.m. at Thunderbird Arena, while tomorrow features Xtreme Bulls at 1 p.m.

Stampede leaders

(through Thursday, Aug. 21)

Steer wrestling: 1, Clay Cowan 9.3; 2, Luke Branquinho 9.4; 3, Wade Sumpter 9.8; 4, Curt La Duke 10.7; 5, Stan Branco 10.8.

Team roping: 1, David Key/Marty Becker 9.4; 2, Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith 9.8; 3, Garrett Tonozzi/Kinney Harrell 11.0; 4, Howdy McGinn/Bill Justus 11.8; 5, Ty Blasingame/Cody Hintz 14.9.

Bareback riding: 1, Tilden Hooper 86; 2, (tie) Jared Smith/Cody DeMers 81; 4, (tie) Jessy Davis/Lee Lantz 80.

Tie down roping: 1, Stran Smith 19.2; 2, Cade Swor 19.6; 3, Cody Ohl 19.7; 4, Trevor Brazile 28.0; 5, Brett Hale 32.0.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, (tie) Roy Johnson/Cody Taton 84; 3, Justin Arnold 83; 4, Tyrell Smith 82; 5, (tie) Levi Berry/Anthony Bello/Shawn Morehead 80.

Barrel racing: 1, Molly Powell 17.94; 2, Tammy Key-Fischer 17.96; 3, Deb Renger 17.97; 4, Jackie Jatzlau 18.02; 5, Stephanie Fryar 18.36.

Bull riding: 1, Marcus Michaelis 86; 3, Danny McDowell 84; 3, Shawn Waite 82.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates