Sports

Davis, 1,600 relay team help Wolves to title

The trophy was tall enough that even 6-foot-2 South Kitsap track and field assistant coach Dave Olsen had to slightly tip his head upward.

The Wolves earned it by capturing the boys team title with 46 points Saturday at the 49th Shelton Invitational to outlast second-place Sehome (40) in the 32-team field.

“This is an elite track meet,” Olsen said.

They accomplished that with just one individual first-place finisher. Sophomore Isaiah Davis won the high jump at 6 feet, 4 inches.

“He did that in a monsoon,” Olsen said. “It was a nice effort.”

South also won the 1,600-meter relay in 3 minutes, 29.01 seconds.

“They’ve run a better time, but it was cold and windy by that point,” Olsen said. “They ran tough.”

The girls team, which finished 27th with two points, didn't have any first-place finishers. Olympia won the girls title with 62 points.

Team scores: South Kitsap 46, Sehome 40, Puyallup 39, Prairie 36, Rogers 35, Curtis 26, White River 25.5, Peninsula 24, Clover Park 22, Capital 22, Redmond 20, Steilacoom 18, Emerald Ridge 16, Tumwater 14, Chewelah 14, Mount Tahoma 13, W.F. West 12, Willapa Valley 11.5, West Valley 11, Auburn Mountainview 10, Bellarmine Prep 10, Timberline 10, Wilson 10, Hoquiam 8, North Thurston 8, Charles Wright 8, North Kitsap 6, Columbia River 4, South Bend 4, Aberdeen 2, Wishkah Valley 1, Graham-Kapowsin 1.

100: 1, Wesley McCann (ROG) 11.03; 2, IV Reeves (PUY) 11.05; 3, Greg Herd (STE) 11.1; 4, London Vessey (TUM) 11.13; 5, Ron Baines (MT) 11.16; 6, David Gilman (WV) 11.24; 7, Jamiel Lowery (CUR) 11.27; 8, Terrance Stubblefield (ROG) 11.28.

200: 1, Michael Okoro (CP) 22.25; 2, McCann (ROG) 22.5; 3, Vessey (TUM) 22.65; 4, Justin Santos (SEH) 22.73; 5, Herd (STE) 23.12; 6, Justin Clarke (GK) 23.21; 7, Jarey Suiter (AM) 23.26; 8, Matt Fazio (SEH) 23.38.

400: 1, Okoro (CP) 50.64; 2, Carl Spencer (ROG) 50.98; 3, Corey Galligan (SK) 51.01; 4, Scott Morrison (HOQ) 51.19; 5, Collin Green (WR) 51.35; 6, Austin Thummel (ROG) 51.44; 7, Kyle Vuksich (ER) 52.16; 8, Will Brauneis (ROG) 52.4.

800: 1, Jesse Jorgensen (PUY) 1:53.66; 2, Seth Rumbaugh (AM) 1:55.92; 3, Dakota Parker (WF) 1:57.77; 4, David Lorton (SB) 1:57.97; 5, Nick Smith (CW) 1:58.4; 6, Kyle Tylor (PUY) 1:58.86; 7, Jeffery Crabill (CW) 1:59.17; 8, Andy Robinson (WF) 2:00.01.

1,600: 1, Mack Young (RED) 4:16.45; 2, Jon Phillips (SK) 4:20.08; 3, Tabor Reedy (NK) 4:28.14; 4, Marcus Dickson (WR) 4:28.69; 5, Nathan Duray (TUM) 4:30.1; 6, Brent Felnagle (BP) 4:30.27; 7, Joel Brose (NK) 4:30.3; 8, Tyler Vandooren (SEH) 4:30.71.

3,200: 1, Kevin Rosaaen (WIL) 9:12.24; 2, Aiden Irish (RED) 9:28.65; 3, Max LaBerge (CW) 9:39.56; 4, Daniel Caldwell (CUR) 9:42.61; 5, Duray (TUM) 9:43.76; 6, William Young (RED) 9:46.77; 7, Reedy (NK) 9:47.11; 8, Brose (NK) 9:47.11.

110 hurdles: 1, Taylor Schmidt (PRA) 14.75; 2, Cory Okazaki (ER) 15.07; 3, Phillip Puccino (STE) 15.39; 4, Stubblefield (ROG) 15.39; 5, Casey McCoy (HOQ) 15.86; 6, Corey LiaBraaten (AM) 16.14; 7, Logan Myers (CAP) 16.14; 8, Travis Brooks (CP) 16.31.

300 hurdles: 1, Kramer Green (WR) 39.49; 2, Okazaki (ER) 40.08; 3, Leon La Deaux (SK) 40.53; 4, Schmidt (PRA) 40.71; 5, Collin Milligan (CAP) 40.93; 6, Ben Clark (WV) 41.69; 7, Mac Larsen (TUM) 41.73; 8, Brooks (CP) 41.78.

400 relay: 1, Sehome 43.1; 2, Curtis 43.26; 3, West Valley 43.93; 4, Steilacoom 44.02; 5, Hoquiam 44.02; 6, Mount Tahoma 44.23; 7, Capital 44.59; 8, Timberline 45.42.

1,600 relay: 1, South Kitsap 3:29.01; 2, White River 3:29.88; 3, Sehome 3:32.94; 4, Rogers 3:33.04; 5, Puyallup 3:34.34; 6, Auburn Mountainview 3:34.6; 7, Curtis 3:36.49; 8, Redmond 3:36.81.

High jump: 1, Isaiah Davis (SK) 6-04; 2, Brennan Boyes (PUY) 6-04; 3, Rahmel Dockery (CUR) 6-02; 4, Jacob Gilman (PEN) 6-02; 5, Logan Sharma (ABE) 6-02; 6, JR Grosshans (PEN) 6-0; 7, Michael Hazel (NT) 5-10; 8, Josh Farrar (CAP) 5-10; 8, Evan Martin (WP) 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Chris Terronez (BP) 12-06; 2, Blake Bier (PRA) 12-06; 3, Gunnar Christensen (CAP) 12-06; 4, Phillip Sundal (PRA) 12-0; 5, Matt Friese (WV) 11-06; 5, Austin Shirey (WR) 11-06; 7, Jordan Spears (SK) 11-06; 8, Jordan Erdman (CR) 11-06.

Long jump: 1, Julian Bardwell (MT) 21-07.5; 2, Dockery (CUR) 21-04.5; 3, Ben Ternan (WF) 20-10.25; 4, Quentin Sison (TIM) 21-10; 5, Jordan Lupfer (WV) 20-09.25; 6, Darrien Creamer (PEN) 20-04.25; 7, Stephen Goree (CR) 20-03.75; 8, Jerid Ronquillo (HOQ) 20-02.75.

Triple jump: 1, Reeves (PUY) 44-03.5; 2, Taylor Warner (NT) 43-03.25; 3, Creamer (PEN) 42-08.25; 4, Justin Hansen (CR) 41-11.25; 5, Spencer Marr (CP) 41-11; 6, Kingston Simon (WV) 41-10.75; 7, Goree (CR) 41-05.75; 8, Cedric Fillmore (CP) 41-02.25.

Shot put: 1, Nelson Westlin (SEH) 55-02.5; 2, Will Lohman (CHE) 53-06.5; 3, Immanuel Garraway (TIM) 51-03; 4, Jon Lawson (PRA) 50-05.5; 5, Will Rockett (WV) 50-05; 6, Zach Uskoski (PRA) 49-03.5; 7, Ryan Macdonald (SEH) 49-00.5; 8, Jacob Gilbert (SEH) 48-09.5.

Discus: 1, Westlin (SEH) 161-06; 2, Rockett (WV) 155-08; 3, Lohman (CHE) 152-06; 4, Creamer (PEN) 151-08; 5, Lawson (PRA) 150-03; 6, Cody Rollins (WV) 145-06; 7, Jordan Arakawa (CAP) 145-01; 8, Grant Peckham (WR) 140-06.

Javelin: 1, John Ingman (CAP) 173-08; 2, Grosshans (PEN) 172-09; 3, Sean Allison (SK) 167-0; 4, Joseph Ingman (CAP) 165-1; 5, Uskoski (PRA) 164-06; 6, Jimmy Brookman (RED) 163-0; 7, Hovhannes Melkonyan (WV) 160-1; 8, Anthony Player (TUM) 157-11.

Girls

Team scores: Olympia 62, Sehome 53, Curtis 50, Bellarmine Prep 46, Redmond 41, W.F. West 33, Emerald Ridge 26.33, Washington 21, Timberline 20, Liberty 18, Mount Si 16, Columbia River 15, Capital 15, Hockinson 14, Peninsula 12, Shelton 12, Wahkiakum 10.33, North Beach 10, Northwest Christian 8, Prairie 7, White River 7, Steilacoom 6, Chewelah 5, Orting 4, Auburn Mountainview 3, Tumwater 3, Raymond 2, White Pass 2, South Kitsap 2, West Valley 2, North Kitsap 1, Aberdeen 0.33.

100: 1, Andrea Geubelle (CUR) 12.32; 2, Kelly Jacka (BP) 12.33; 3, Kayla Stueckle (ER) 12.41; 4, Jasmine Bingham (WAH) 12.46; 5, Briana Welsh (TIM) 12.77; 6, Alex Davidson (STE) 12.84; 7, Deven Wilson (PEN) 12.64; 8, Jill Lahmann (OLY) 13.03.

200: 1, Jacka (BP) 25.38; 2, Geubelle (CUR) 25.85; 3, Bingham (WAH) 26.2; 4, Davidson (STE) 26.35; 5, MaKaysia Edminston (LIB) 26.78; 6, Jill Lahmann (OLY) 26.94; 7, Helen Hasbun (MS) 27.03; 8, Welsh (TIM) 27.09.

400: 1, Brenna Thompson (SHE) 58.75; 2, Midori Starks (BP) 59.71; 3, Alexis Fesenbek (OLY) 59.76; 4, Samantha Beamer (CHE) 60.44; 5, Rachel Herron (RED) 61.36; 6, Jesse Ridenour (OLY) 61.84; 7, Lindsay Kirby (MS) 62.65; 8, Taylor Guenther (PRA) 63.15.

800: 1, Sarah Lord (RED) 2:15.46; 2, Annie Moore (SEH) 2:16.05; 3, Caroline Austin (WF) 2:16.29; 4, Erika Martin (CUR) 2:16.74; 5, Courtney Craft (ER) 2:22.86; 6, Elizabeth Staker (NK) 2:24.56; 7, Megan Lee (WAS) 2:24.7; 8, Mikel Elliott (WP) 2:26.56.

1,600: 1, Lord (RED) 5:00.65; 2, Annie Dear (OLY) 5:07.62; 3, Mimi Krieger (SEH) 5:14.89; 4, Shannon Porter (HOC) 5:17.9; 5, Addi Johnson (PEN) 5:24.37; 6, Lauryn Wate (WR) 5:25.86; 7, Katie Delahunt (SEH) 5:32.19; 8, Lindsay Anderson (TUM) 5:33.42.

3,200: 1, Porter (HOC) 10:44.6; 2, Chloe Treleven (CUR) 11:01.5; 3, Moore (SEH) 11:14.1; 4, Clare Kane (OLY) 11:23.6; 5, Mikel Elliott (WP) 11:24.5; 6, Alanna Steele (SEH) 11:26.0; 7, Jadyn Gourley (HOC) 11:27.7; 8, Marina Roberts (KIN) 11:29.2.

100 hurdles: 1, Stueckle (ER) 14.39; 2, Shaquana Logan (BP) 14.82; 3, Olivia Ferrara (LIB) 15.31; 4, Diana Keller (MS) 15.35; 5, Emily Walters (OLY) 16.0; 6, Rachel Thompson (CAP) 16.29; 7, Laurel Stormans (OLY) 16.34; 8, Kristina Owsinski (PRA) 16.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Ferrara (LIB) 46.16; 2, Logan (BP) 46.54; 3, Carley McCutchen (WR) 46.71; 4, Stormans (OLY) 46.87; 5, Hannah Borden (RAY) 47.75; 6, Hannah Hasbun (MS) 48.03; 7, Cassie Hamilton (WF) 48.8; 8, Hillary Frett (AM) 48.84.

400 relay: 1, Olympia 49.81; 2, Sehome 50.83; 3, Peninsula 50.85; 4, W.F. West 51.8; 5, Tumwater 51.97; 6, Steilacoom 52.08; 7, Redmond 52.16; 8, Auburn Mountainview 52.19.

1,600 relay: 1, Sehome 4:13.74; 2, Olympia 4:13.76; 3, Redmond 4:18.73; 4, Prairie 4:19.21; 5, Capital 4:20.9; 6, Tumwater 4:22.62; 7, Auburn Mountainview 4:26.76; 8, South Kitsap 4:28.48.

High jump: 1, Sasha Weber (TIM) 5-04; 2, Jori Hall (SEH) 5-02; 3, Tess Peckler (CAP) 5-0; 4, Sarah Stoker (OLY) 5-0; 5, Athena Alvarez (CR) 5-0; 6, Megan Albert (ER) 4-10; 6, Sarah Doumit (WAH) 4-10; 6, Alex Akerlund (ABE) 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Klarissa Wren (WF) 10-06; 2, Sarah Norman (OLY) 10-0; 2, Amy Sturdivant (RED) 10-0; 4, Hamilton (WF) 9-0; 4, Owsinski (PRA) 9-0; 6, Jordan Hess (CR) 9-0; 7, Jolynn Jernigan (SK) 8-06; 7, Samantha Dowling (BP) 8-06.

Long jump: 1, Geubelle (CUR) 19-0; 2, Stueckle (ER) 18-00.75; 3, Zoe Moller (SEH) 17-07; 4, Logan (BP) 17-05; 5, Keller (MS) 17-05; 6, Walters (OLY) 17-04.5; 7, Bingham (WAH) 16-05.5; 8, Alvarez (CR) 16-04.5.

Triple jump: 1, Geubelle (CUR) 39-03.25; 2, Alvarez (CR) 36-06.25; 3, Walters (OLY) 36-5; 4, Alvarez (CR) 36-03.25; 5, Bailey Word (WV) 35-01.5; 6, Beamer (CHE) 34-06.75; 7, Weber (TIM) 34-06; 8, Ally Mueller (RED) 34-03.5.

Shot put: 1, Vanessa Garris (WAS) 121-1; 2, Corina Linder (MS) 111-02; 3, Olivia Midles (CAP) 107-08; 4, Nia Tauvela (ORT) 105-11; 5, Michelle Davis (SHE) 104-0; 6, Christi Ometu (AM) 103-03; 7, Tuneesha Hankins (WF) 103-02; 8, Katie McDowell (CHE) 101-0.

Javelin: 1, Jamie Nikander (WF) 124-08; 2, Weber (TIM) 123-06; 3, Mueller (RED) 116-07; 4, Carly Crane (PEN) 113-04; 5, Samantha Gulisao (SK) 108-11; 6, Garris (WAS) 107-09; 7, Shelby Jackson (SK) 107-05; 7, Kelsey Fuik (OLY) 107-05.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.